food history

Results for: catalog: [x] "food history"
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 28)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Origins and History of Beer and Brewing, From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology. A Critical Essay.
Chicago: Alumni Association of the Wahl-Henius Institute of Fermentology, 1911. Thick quarto, 411 pages. First edition, of this first major study of the history of beer and brewing in the United States, covering the period from 1630 up until publication. The boom in industrialization in the 19th century is particularly well represented. The U.S. Brewer's Association reprint uses the much shorter edition of 1933, and erroneously states that it was... (Item #1559)
Price: $1,250.00
Origins and History of Beer and Brewing, From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology. A Critical Essay.
2.
A Naturalist at the Dinner Table.
London: Duckworth, 1927. Octavo, 160 pages. First edition. A fine work, from the Director of the London Zoological Society's Aquarium, on the acquisition of the best ingredients for fine dining. With more than a little emphasis on the adventure involved in pursuing these ingredients. Four of the book's eight chapters are given over to fare of the sea, and the final chapter devotes itself to what we might today call... (Item #2391)
Price: $75.00
3.
Zuni Breadstuff.
New York: Museum of the American Indian, 1920. Indian Notes & Monographs Vol. VIII. Small thin octavo, 673 pages. First edition in book form of this important survey of the food traditions of the Zuni tribes. 'Feeding America' calls it one of the most "thorough and comprehensive" examinations of Native American foodways. The author "lived as an adopted member of the Zuni tribe from 1879 to 1884. During this time... (Item #2228)
Price: $350.00
Zuni Breadstuff.
4.
Farming in Maine 1860-1940.
Orono (Maine): University of Maine, 1963. Octavo, 306 pages. First edition of this important history of Agriculture in Maine, a continuation of the author's History of Maine Agriculture 1604-1860 (published in 1954). Very good in publisher's wrappers. (Item #1881)
Price: $100.00
Farming in Maine 1860-1940.
5.
I Fasti del Banchetto Barocco.
Rome: 2005, Diomeda. Quarto, 197 pages. Text in Italian. First edition. A thorough, and beautifully illustrated, study of the Baroque banquet. With essays by numerous Italian historians. DiSchino, the editor and curator, was the winner of the first Sophie Coe Prize for Food History in 2001. Very good in publisher's wrappers. (Item #1869)
Price: $120.00
I Fasti del Banchetto Barocco.
6.
Manna: An Historical Geography
The Hague: Dr. W. Junk B.V. Publishers, 1980. Biogeographica Vol. 17. Octavo, 161 pages. First edition. Review copy, with the publisher's slip laid-in. The single most thorough study of the foodstuff manna, referenced in the Biblical Exodus story but also present in the literature of Persian, Sumero-Akkadian, Mesopotamian, Egyptian and other ancient cultures. While manna remains not fully understood, it is generally accepted that it is one of two foodstuffs... (Item #2256)
Price: $250.00
Manna: An Historical Geography
7.
A Short History of the Art of Distillation. From the Beginnings up to the Death of Cellier Blumenthal.
Leiden: E.J.Brill, 1970. Large octavo, 405 pages. Second edition, following the first edition of 1948. An indispensable work on the history of distillation of spirits. From the Alexandrian chemists, through the Arabs and the Middle Ages to Brunscwygk, Boyle and Lavoisier. Illustrated throughout with illustrations from earlier works, and with an extensive bibliography. A fine copy in the scarce dust jacket. (Item #1648)
Price: $450.00
A Short History of the Art of Distillation. From the Beginnings up to the Death of Cellier Blumenthal.
8.
Wassail! Or Mazers of Mead. An Account of Mead Methgelin, Sack and Other Ancient Liquors, and of the Mazer Cups out of which they were drunk.
London: Phillimore & Co. Ltd. 1948. Octavo, 176 pages. Illustrated. First edition. As the title says. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. (Item #1676)
Price: $90.00
Wassail! Or Mazers of Mead. An Account of Mead Methgelin, Sack and Other Ancient Liquors, and of the Mazer Cups out of which they were drunk.
9.
Old Cookery Books and Ancient Cuisine.
London: Elliot Stock, 1902. Small octavo, 271 pages. Popular edition. A classic of culinary history and bibliography. Some light spotting to front and rear paste downs, otherwise very good, in publisher's green cloth. [Bitting, page 221; Simon Bibliotheca Vinaria, pages. 220 -21; Vicaire 439]. (Item #2764)
Price: $75.00
Old Cookery Books and Ancient Cuisine.
10.
Sturtevant's Notes on Edible Plants. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1919: Twenty-Seventh Annual Report, Vol. 2, Part II.
Albany: New York Department of Agriculture, 1919. Large quarto, 686 pages. First edition. Includes information on nearly 2900 edible foods, by far the largest and most complete study of it’s kind to the date of its publication. A fine copy in green cloth. (Item #1640)
Price: $180.00
Sturtevant's Notes on Edible Plants. Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station for the Year 1919: Twenty-Seventh Annual Report, Vol. 2, Part II.
11.
The Monarch Dines: Reminiscences of Life in the Royal Kitchens at the Court of King Ludwig II of Bavaria.
London: Werner Laurie, 1954. Octavo, 96 pages. Illustrated. First edition in English, following the original German edition of 1953. Translated by Martin Cooper. A personal reminiscence of life in the kitchens of one of Europe's most eccentric - in fact mad - royals. A few tiny editor's marks to a few pages, otherwise very good, in yellow cloth, in a near very good dust jacket with just a bit of edgewear. (Item #2782)
Price: $50.00
The Monarch Dines: Reminiscences of Life in the Royal Kitchens at the Court of King Ludwig II of Bavaria.
12.
Cocoa: All About It.
London: Sampson, Low, Marston, 1896. Small quarto, 99 pages, with three chromolithograph plates and nineteen additional full-page plates. Printed with blue ink on heavy coated paper. Second edition. Of this odd little history of cocoa and the roots of chocolate, by a son of the founder of Cadbury chocolates, Quaker John Cadbury. Some light staining to rear panel of gilt stamped red cloth binding, and a small scratch/bump to the... (Item #1661)
Price: $275.00
Cocoa: All About It.
13.
Monographie du The - Description Botanique, Torrefaction, Composition Chimique, Proprietes Hygieniques de cette Feuille.
Paris: L'Auteur, 1843. Octavo, 160 pages, illustrated with eighteen engravings and one additional engraving which is an advertisement. First edition. An important work on the history and introduction of tea into Europe, and of the plant’s various uses, including medicinal applications. The handsome engravings show the elements of tea production, from tea plants to factories, equipment, etc. Small cancels to title page and to advertisement at rear indicate a change... (Item #1660)
Price: $400.00
Monographie du The - Description Botanique, Torrefaction, Composition Chimique, Proprietes Hygieniques de cette Feuille.
14.
Thomas Jefferson's Cook Book.
Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1976. Octavo, 120 pages. First edition thus. A small yet marvelous study of the founding father's culinary preferences. The recipes found here include some brought back to the states from France by Jefferson, as well as others from cookbook authors of the time. Craig Caliborne called this book, "The most comprehensive work yet compile on Thomas Jefferson's gastronomic adventures." A fine copy in red cloth... (Item #1849)
Price: $90.00
Thomas Jefferson's Cook Book.
15.
Five to a Feast.
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1948. Octavo, 219 pages. First edition. A collection of essays, including the author's attempt to recreate a 14th century banquet. Layton was a caterer, and the other essays describe some of the escapades encountered in that noble profession. A bit of rubbing to the foot of the spine, otherwise a very good or better copy, in an edge chipped dust jacket with a handsome... (Item #2017)
Price: $40.00
16.
Five to a Feast.
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1948. Octavo, 29 pages. First edition. A collection of essays, including the author's attempt to recreate a 14th century banquet. Layton was a caterer, and the other essays describe some of the escapades encountered in that noble profession. With the tiny ink bookseller stamp of Sotheran to front end papers, and some pencil bookseller description to rear end papers. Otherwise a fine copy in... (Item #2054)
Price: $150.00
Five to a Feast.
17.
Buckskin Cookery. Souvenir Cookbook of Pioneer Recipes Donated by Old Timers and Natives of B.C.Vol. I: The Pioneer Section & Vol. II: The Hunting Section.
Quesnel, B.C. Gwen Lewis, 1957. Two volumes, small octavos, 56 & 56 pages. First edition. Contains recipes for Northwest pioneer staples including bannocks, Saskatoon jelly, Buried fruit, and various medicinal concoctions. The hunting volume includes game recipes for coyote, buffalo pemmican, mud pack salmon, moose tongue, and much more. Very thorough little books. Both near fine in publisher's printed wrappers. (Item #1884)
Price: $90.00
Buckskin Cookery. Souvenir Cookbook of Pioneer Recipes Donated by Old Timers and Natives of B.C.Vol. I: The Pioneer Section & Vol. II: The Hunting Section.
18.
The Brewing Industry in England 1700-1830.
Cambridge: At the University Press, 1959. Thick octavo, 596 pages. First edition. The first detailed scholarly history of the British brewing industry. Includes sections on technical developments, links to the agriculture and banking industries, the rise of the entrepreneur, and selling and distribution. Fine in blue cloth, in a fine dust jacket. (Item #1955)
Price: $250.00
The Brewing Industry in England 1700-1830.
19.
Country Contentments Courtesies and Customs. A little book treating of subjects delicate and subtile. Newly set forth...
London: The Medici Society, 1929. Duodecimo, 80 pages. First edition of this collection of excerpts from writers on country matters of the 10th through 18th century. The author has borrowsed her title from Gervase Markham's 16th century work. Authors quoted here include Sir Hugh Plat, Thomas Tusser, Nicholas Culpeper and Cockayne. Fine in publisher's paper covered decorated boards, with orange cloth spine and paste-down label. In near fine dust jacket. (Item #1897)
Price: $50.00
Country Contentments Courtesies and Customs. A little book treating of subjects delicate and subtile. Newly set forth...
20.
Drinking with Pepys.
London/New York: Macmillan & Co Ltd./St. Martin's Press, 1963. Octavo, 125 pages. 1st edition, US issue, with the St. Martin's sticker, added to the foot of the dust jacket. The author has "collated all Pepy's allusions to alcohol, to Possets and Syllabubs, Cellerage and Cooperage". Very good in publisher's red cloth, in a near very good, lightly spine faded dust jacket with a few older tape repairs to the corners... (Item #2029)
Price: $35.00
Drinking with Pepys.
21.
One page ALS.
St Louis. MO: undated, c. 1940. One page autographed letter signed, from Irma Rombauer, author of The Joy of Cooking, and a major figure in the history of American cooking. Addressed to Louise [Diallo],The last name was supplied by the seller and is not indicated on the letter itself. In black ink on cream colored stationery printed in brown, "Mrs. Edgar Rombauer - 5712 Cabanne Avenue - St. Louis -... (Item #2180)
Price: $4,000.00
One page ALS.
22.
Chemistry of Food and Nutrition.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1911. Thick octavo, 355 pages + ads. First edition. An important work in the history of nutrition. Sherman, was the first to apply the measurement of calories to nutrition, and was among the first to isolate individual various nutrients including certain minerals, vitamins and amino acids. This work was said to have been the inspiration for the USDA dietary guidelines, first developed by Hazel Stiebeling... (Item #1645)
Price: $600.00
Chemistry of Food and Nutrition.
23.
The Date Palm. Bread of the Desert.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1974. Quarto, 158 pages. Illustrated. First edition. An historical survey of the date palm, but the daughter of Henry Simon, who was a pioneer of American date palm cultivation, and who undertook four years of travel in the Sahara (1910-1914) in search of cultivars. The photographic illustrations in the book are from the elder's trip. Near fine in publisher's green cloth, in a near very good... (Item #1876)
Price: $90.00
The Date Palm. Bread of the Desert.
24.
The Gastronomic Regenerator: A Simplified and Entirely New System of Cookery, with nearly two thousand practical receipts suited to the income of all classes. Illustrated with numerous engravings and correct and minute plans how kitchens of every siz
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co. 1850. Thick octavo, 720 + 10 + 30 pages. Seventh edition of this massive work by the culinary innovator who brought us cooking with gas and the soup kitchen among many things. A near fine copy, in publisher’s gilt and blind stamped brown boards. With the bookplates of Sir Cloudesley Shovell and Lucille Fillin. (Item #1670)
Price: $600.00
The Gastronomic Regenerator: A Simplified and Entirely New System of Cookery, with nearly two thousand practical receipts suited to the income of all classes. Illustrated with numerous engravings and correct and minute plans how kitchens of every siz
25.
A Short History of the Worshipful of Bakers of London.
Croydon: Geo. B. Cotton at the Galleon Press, (1933). Octavo, 207 pages. Illustrated First edition. A history of the seven centuries of one of the oldest of the livery companies, dating itself to the 12th century and the reign of Henry II. Previous owner's ink initials to front free end paper, corners of gilt stamped green cloth boards slightly bumped, otherwise fine. (Item #2440)
Price: $90.00


Next 3