|
Results for: category: [x] "cookbooks"
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |
|
1.
|
[Anonymous]
L'art d'accommoder les restes dedie aux petites fortunes, par un gastronome emerite.
Paris: Achille Faure Libraire-Editeur, 1866. Duodecimo, 180 pages. First edition. A collection of 311 culinary observations, with a culinary calendar. With the ex libris stamp of H.J. Grossi and a bookseller’s stamp to the rear paste down. Little bump to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy in contemporary green buckram. [Vicaire, Bitting (later edition)]. (Item #1646)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Beard, James
Beard on Pasta.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1983. Squarish octavo, 236 pages. First edition. Beard's classic pasta book, still one of the most useful introductions to the basics of pasta. Some very light wear to edges of printed boards, otherwise fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed boldly in red by the author on the half title, "For... Happy Eating! James Beard. (Item #2024)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Beecher, Miss [Catherine Esther]
Miss Beecher's Domestic Receipt-Book; Designed as a Supplement to the Treatise on Domestic Economy. Third edition.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. Octavo, xiii + 306 +24 pages additional preface and index. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Stated third edition, but Cagle describes this as the first edition, 11th printing. This recipe book was a supplement to A Treatise on Domestic Economy, by the great educator and domestic reformer Catherine Beecher. Lacking the final blank, and with a bit of light wear to the publisher's gray-green cloth binding, otherwise very good. [Cagle 76]. (Item #1992)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Beecher, Miss [Catherine Esther]
Miss Beecher's Domestic Receipt-Book; Designed as a Supplement to the Treatise on Domestic Economy. Third edition.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. Octavo, xiii + 306 , including index. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Stated third edition, but following Cagle's descriptions, this is the first edition, 6th printing. This recipe book was a supplement to A Treatise on Domestic Economy, by the great educator and domestic reformer Catherine Beecher. Corner of half-title lacking. Some light foxing and soiling throughout. Rebound in tan cloth with gilt-stmped morocco spine label... (Item #2588)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth
The United States Regional Cook Book.
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1947. Thick octavo, 752 pages. Thumb indexed. Illustrated with etching by Albert Winkler, and with black and white and color photographs. American regional cooking is here broken into ten regions, with an eleventh "Comopolitan America Cook Book" representing the growth of ethnic cuisines.A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (Item #2014)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth
Victory Binding of the American Woman's Cook Book. Wartime Edition. With Victory Substitutes and Economical Recipes for Delicious Wartime Meals.
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1942. Thick octavo, 816 pages, + a 64 page supplement on wartime cooking. Thumb indexed. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. First of this special wartime edition of the American Wartime Cook Book, an American omnibus which is itself a derivative of the Delineator Cook Book. A near fine copy of the book, in a near very good dust jacket with some chipping to... (Item #1935)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Blanc, Raymond
Blanc Vite. Fresh Food Fast from Raymond Blanc.
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1998. Quarto, 320 pages. 1st edition. From the ingredient driven chef of Le Manoir aux Quat'Saison. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Boldly signed by the chef/author on the title page. (Item #1854)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Bookmeyer, Mary B
Candy & Candy-Making.
Peoria, IL: Manual Arts Press, 1929. Octavo, 127 pages. First edition. A scientific and practical guide to candy making by an expert in sugar crystallization. Near fine in clean and bright publisher olive cloth, with a tiny bit of discoloration to the front boards. In a fine original - and scarce - dust jacket, printed in pale purple. (Item #2031)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Brobeck, Florence
The Best-of-All Cook Book.
Chicago: Kingston House, 1960. Thick octavo, 512 pages. Illustrated. First edition. Recipes culled from dozens of the era's best cookbooks. Fine in publisher's grey-backed blue cloth, in a fine dust jacket. (Item #1878)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Brody, Iles
On the Tip of My Tongue.
London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1946. Small octavo, 192 pages. First UK edition. A collection of recipes and reminiscences by the world traveler and contributor to both Esquire and Vogue. In a dust jacket, handsomely illustrated by Frederick Cook. Fine in publisher's pink cloth in a fine dust jacket. (Item #2026)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Brown, Cora, Rose and Bob
The Vegetable Cook Book. From Trowel to Table.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1939. Octavo, 279 pages. Second printing. An early farm-to-table concept book, from The Browns. Their twelve charming and often useful cookbooks are all the more impressive for having been written in the span of six years. The Browns are also notable for having expanded the concept of a Turducken, adding additional, progressively smaller birds surrounding a single oyster, the whole encased in a peacock. A fine... (Item #1953)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Cooper, Lenna Frances & Margaret Allen Hall
The New Cookery.
Battle Creek, MI: Modern Medicine Publishing, Inc. 1929. Octavo, 493 pages. Eleventh, revised edition. A later edition of this cookbook from two dieticians from the Battle Creek Sanatorium. Includes sections on meat subsitutes Protose, Vita-met and Nuttolene. Some light soiling to the printed wallpaper covered boards, otherwise a fine copy, inscribed by one of the authors, "To my good friend, Bertha Stump. With best wishes. Leena F. Cooper." (Item #1858)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
David, Elizabeth
A Book of Mediterranean Food.
New York: Horizon Press, 1952. Octavo, 191 pages. First US edition, following the original UK publication in 1950. Illustrated and with a jacket design by John Minton. A cornerstone of Mediterranean cooking in the UK and US. Some light edge darkening to publisher's orange cloth, otherwise a near very good copy in a good only dust jacket, with edge chips and a number of long tears. (Item #1512)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Drouillet, Les Freres
Gastronomie Nivernaise.
Moulins: Crepin-Leblond, 1939. Octavo, 137 pages. First ordinary edition, following a limited edition of 100 copies. Small booksellers sticker on colophon, otherwise very good in publisher's black, green and red printed wrappers. Uncommon. (Item #1934)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Engel, William
Sensible Dieting, and the Engel Vital Calorie Diets.
New York: Knopf, 1939. Octavo, 408 pages. First edition. A surprisingly sensible approach to weight loss in this early diet book, with the foreword titled, "Accidentally, I Become the Father of a Hornets Nest of Fads," in which the author relates the story of Hollywood starlet desiring to lose 40 pounds in four weeks. He asked her what she liked to eat and recommend that she eat it every meal... (Item #1866)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Floris, Maria
Cooking for Love.
London: Putnam, 1959. Octavo, 217 pages. First edition. A memoir and serious cookbook combined, from this Hungarian emigre. The recipes are combined with the memoir in an attractive narrative form. The recipes are interesting and include Goose Risotto, Grouse Bacchus, Crab Dumplings, and Malakoff Pudding and much more. A bit of foxing to text block edges and less so to the endpapers. otherwise near very good in publisher's burgundy cloth... (Item #2042)
Price: $40.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Frolov, Wanda L
Katish. Our Russian Cook.
New York: Farrar Strauss, 1947. Octavo, 208 pages. Illustrated by Henry J. Stahlhut. First edition. A "novel-plus-cookbook" created from a series of stories which appeared in Gourmet Magazine. Now a classic of food writing and a glimpse into Russian cooking. Fine in a fine dust jacket. (Item #1678)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Frost, S. Annie
Our New Cook-Book and Household Receipts, Carefully Selected and Indexed.
Boston: People’s Publishing Company, 1883. Octavo, 454 pages. First edition of this thorough household cookbook, issued by the publisher’s of Fireside Journal. Includes some interesting apple desserts. Previous owner’s pencil to rear free end paper, a bit of rust to the front free end paper, otherwise a fine copy, with the binding clean and crisp. (Item #1671)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Gilles, Alphonse
Recettes de 48 Hors-D'Oeuvre Varies Froids, Presentes au 8 Salon Culinaire
Paris: Ph. Marquet, Editeur, 1905. Octavo, 28 pages + 2 page index. First edition of this small but decidedly global cookbook. Turkish, American, Russian, Moroccan, German, Italian, and of course, French, influences can be seen in the recipes and their names. Small closed tears to a few pages, printed wrappers soiled and a bit edgeworn. Overall good or better. (Item #1960)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Hall, Mary Elizabeth
Candy-Making Revolutionized. Confectionary from Vegetables.
New York: Sturgis & Walton Co. 1912. Duodecimo, 154 pages. First edition. Illustrated. An early attempt to replace glucose based confections ("deleterious fondants") with vegetable sugars, especially the potato. Other vegetables used include beets, beans, carrots, corn and tomatoes. Includes general advice on candy making, as well as many specific recipes. Previous owner's pencil name to half title, and a tiny bit of rubbing to head of spine, otherwise a.... (Item #1600)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Handy, Amy L
What We Cook on Cape Cod.
Sandwich, MA: Shawme Press, Inc. 1916. Octavo, 73 pages. Second printing, revised and enlarged. Illustrated with delightful line drawings of a clambake, dunes, farmhouses, etc. Originally printed in 1911. With a foreword in poem form by Joseph C. Lincoln of Harwichport. Recipes include: macaroni and clams, oyster curry, old fashioned spider corn cake, doughnuts (much talk here about doughnuts!), tomato marmalade, and "sea foam." Some offsetting to endpapers, and an... (Item #1850)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Harris, H.G. & S.P. Borella
All About Pastries.
London: MaLaren & Sons /Offices of the British Baker, n.d. (c. 1910). Quarto, 184 pages including ads. First edition. Another in the "All About Confectionery Series," from the publishers of the legendary The Book of Bread, by Owen Simmons. Unlike the Book of Bread, the photography here does not capture the essence of Pastry, nor should the book appear in the Roth 101. But the pastries of England at the... (Item #2012)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Helie, Auguste
Traite des Hors-D'oeuvre & Savoureux. Nouvelle edition. Dessins de Froment.
Paris: Bibliotheque de L'Art Culinaire, 1897. Octavo, 79 pages + 2 ads. An interesting collection of hors d'oeuvres by the author of Traite General de la Cuisine Maigre, and published by the journal L'Art Culinaire. Includes recipes for deviled haddock, rice and parmesan croquettes, and Norwegian anchovies with eggs. Near very good, with some age toning throughout. In printed paper boards over a black cloth spine. Scarce. (Item #1961)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Hibben, Sheila
American Regional Cookery.
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1946. Octavo, 354 pages. Second printing of this a "landmark collection" of American Regional cooking, from the first restaurant columnist for The New Yorker, consultant to Eleanor Roosevelt's White House kitchen and advisor to Rex Stout (Molly O'Neil, American Food Writing). A very good copy, with clean and bright maroon-printed tan cloth boards. Lacking dust jacket. (Item #2603)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
The Home Institute of the New York Herald Tribune (with a preface by Emily Post)
America's Cook Book.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937. Very thick octavo, 1006 pages. Illustrated throughout, an with a color frontispiece. First edition. One of the great mid-century American omnibus cookbooks. Previous owner's name on free front end paper, otherwise a fine copy in black and yellow printed cloth, in a near very good dust jacket with some edgewear and a few closed tears. Scarce in dust jacket. (Item #2034)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 3
1
2
3 |