|
|
| Showing: 26 - 50 (of 154) |
|
|
|
Page 2 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
26.
|
Brillat-Savarin, [Jean Anthelme]
Physiologie du Gout. A Handbook of Gastronomy. New and Complete Translation, with Fifty-two original etchings by A. Lalauze.
New York: J.W. Bouton, 1884. Thick octavo, 516 pages. First edition of this translation, the first complete edition in English. The book is a comprehensive philosophy of the palate and of the table, and far beyond, presented in a series of thirty meditations on subjects such as the senses, taste, appetite, gastronomy, restaurateurs, cooking, fasting, obesity, death, sleep, rest and dreams. While there is no limitation indicated, the simultaneous U.K.... (Item #2742)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Brobeck, Florence
The Best-of-All Cook Book.
Chicago: Kingston House, 1960. Thick octavo, 512 pages. Illustrated. First edition. Recipes culled from dozens of the era's best cookbooks. Fine in publisher's grey-backed blue cloth, in a fine dust jacket. (Item #1878)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Brobeck, Florence
Cooking with Curry.
New York: M. Barrows & Co. 1952. Octavo, 192 pages. First edition. An interesting and rather complete look at curry and its place in America in the mid-twentieth century. The author has spent considerable time researching curries and their relatives at Indian, Malaysian, and Hawaiian restaurants in the US and London. The preface contains some interesting comments from Andre Simon and others on the near impossibility of pairing curries with... (Item #2740)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Brown, Bob, Rose & Cora
The European Cookbook for American Homes. From Italy, Spain, Portugal & France.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1936. Octavo, 400 pages. First edition. The second of the Browns' wonderful cookbooks. With individual section for each of the four countries considered. Very good in publisher's green cloth, in a near very good dust jacket, with a 1/4 inch chip from the front panel and a bit of edgewear. (Item #2150)
Price: $60.00
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Brown, Cora, Rose and Bob
The Vegetable Cook Book. From Trowel to Table.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1939. Octavo, 279 pages. Second printing. An early farm-to-table concept book, from The Browns. Their twelve charming and often useful cookbooks are all the more impressive for having been written in the span of six years. The Browns are also notable for having expanded the concept of a Turducken, adding additional, progressively smaller birds surrounding a single oyster, the whole encased in a peacock. A fine... (Item #1953)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Browne, Charles
The Gun Club Drink Book. Being a More or Less Discursive Account of Alcoholic Beverages, Their Formulae and Uses, Together with Some Observations on the Mixing of Drinks.
New York: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1947. Octavo, 190 pages. Second printing, following the first edition of 1939. With humorous illustrations by Leonard Holton. A very good copy in near very good dust jacket with a few small chips to the edges. Fairly scarce in any edition. (Item #1650)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Buckeye Agricultural Works
Eleventh Annual Circular of the Buckeye Agricultural Works, Thomas & Mast, Proprietors.
Springfield, OH: Republic Printing, 1868. Octavo, 24 pages. Illustrated with steel engravings. A handsome small trade catalogue for this Ohio-based manufacturer of cultivators, grain drills, cider mills and more (including the guano sower!). Light water stain to fore edge of some pages, otherwise fine in publisher's illustrated wrappers. (Item #2128)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Burnett & Co., Joseph
Household receipts : valuable receipts for those who regard economy as well as excellence in the cuisine and toilet. Sixth Edition.
Boston: Joseph Burnett & Co. 1886. Duodecimo, 67 pages. Sixth edition. Printed throughout in red and black. Includes advertisements for Burnett's extracts. A promotional advertising cookbook. Internally near fine, in red, black and blue printed illustrated wrappers, with a bit of flyspecking, and edsgewear. [Worldcat locates three copies; Brown 1526; not in Cagle]. (Item #2791)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
34.
|
[Carlton, Ritz] Hyde, Filmore (illustrated by Rea Irvin)
The Ritz Carltons.
New York: Macy-Masius, 1927. Small octavo, 157 pages. First edition. With illustrations by Rea Irvin. "A simply swell book about a simply swell American family." An anecdotal history at best, but with great style and charming illustrations. Some rubbing to top edge, otherwise very near fine in cloth backed, gold and white silk-screened purple boards. In a slightly dusty, but otherwise very good dust jacket. (Item #2048)
Price: $100.00
|
|
|
|
35.
|
[Chicago]
The Millard Congregational Church Standard Cook Book.
Chicago: Millard Congregational Church, n.d. [c. 1910]. Octavo, 16 pages. A small community cookbook, with ads, from a congregation on Chicago's West Side. With all recipes credited. Slightest bit of edge browning to wrappers, otherwise fine. [WORLDCAT: not located, not in Cook or Brown]. (Item #2134)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Child, Julia, Louisette Bertholle & Simone Beck
Mastering the Art of French Cooking.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Quarto, 684, xxxii, pages. Later printing. The classic book that started the career of the most famous of American food personalities. Top of spine a bit bumped. Previous owner's inscription to free front end paper, otherwise very good. Lacking dust jacket. Inscribed on a small sheet of paper that has been taped onto the free front end paper, "For H.. C..., Bon appetit! Julia Child" (Item #2824)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Child, Theodore
Delicate Feasting.
New York: Harper & Brothers, Franklin Square, 1890. Octavo, xii+214+ads. Illustrations in the text. First edition. An interesting and often charming late nineteenth-century American book gastronomy. The book goes to great lengths to compare American and British cooking with French, unfavorably. He holds up Whistler's peacock room for the Leyland house as an example of a properly decorated dining room, and includes and interesting section on the history of dining... (Item #2626)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Clarke, Mrs. Anne
The Latest and the Best. The Ideal Cookery Book. Economy, Wealth and Comfort in the Household. 1178 New, Useful an Unique Recipes, in, Cookery and all Departments of Housekeeping.
[Philadelphia: Edgewood Publishing Company, 1891. Octavo, 317 pages. Later ed. Includes a short but very interesting beverage section with several recipes for Noyeau, Gooseberry Water, Primrose Vinegar, Quince Ratafia, Ginger Beer and more. Paper somewhat aged, but textblock still clean and tight. Pull to front endpaper hinge, light dampstain along top edge of some pages, otherwise very good, in publisher's brown-lettered white cloth with a blue marble effect. [Worldcat locates... (Item #2670)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Cooper, Lenna Frances & Margaret Allen Hall
The New Cookery.
Battle Creek, MI: Modern Medicine Publishing, Inc. 1929. Octavo, 493 pages. Eleventh, revised edition. A later edition of this cookbook from two dieticians from the Battle Creek Sanatorium. Includes sections on meat subsitutes Protose, Vita-met and Nuttolene. Some light soiling to the printed wallpaper covered boards, otherwise a fine copy, inscribed by one of the authors, "To my good friend, Bertha Stump. With best wishes. Leena F. Cooper." (Item #1858)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Cooper, Thomas
A Treatise on Domestic Medicine, Intended for Families, in Which the Treatment of Common Disorders are Alphabetically Enumerated. To Which is Added, a Practical System of Domestic Cookery, Describing the Best, Most Economical, and Most Wholesome Meth
Reading [PA]: George Getz, 1824. Octavo, 128 pages, with 3 copper-engraved plates. 27 x 16.5cm, original leather-backed boards, with printed paper cover. First Edition. The sole work on cookery by this important American political philosopher. Although the book contains information on medicine, nearly 100 pages of its 128 are given over to cooking and preserving, explained in a clear, explicatory style. Cooper, an Englishman who emigrated to the U.S. along... (Item #2250)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
41.
|
Copeland, Morris
Country Life: A Handbook of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Landscape Gardening.
Boston: John P. Jewett & Company, 1859. Thick octavo, 813 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout, and with a color folding frontispiece of "A Plan for Laying-out a Country Place of 60 Acres." A classic of landscape gardening and small scale farming, recently republished by the University of Massachusetts Press. In publisher's gilt and blind stamped brown cloth. A bit worn at head of the spine, otherwise near very good. (Item #1889)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
42.
|
Coquelet et Tissier (Medames)
Regime Vegetalien utilisant les graisses animales. Recettes de cuisine.
Paris: Editions d'Art Edouard Pelletan, 1914. Quarto, 406 pages. First edition, number 26 of 1133 copies, hors commerce on velin teinte. One of the first French cookbooks to use vegan recipes outside a purely convalescent food context. Sumptuously illustrated throughout by the great Art Nouveau designer Henri Bellery-Desfontaines, who died in 1909 before the book was completed. His friend, Henri Rapin, finished the illustrations. A bright and fresh copy. Signatures... (Item #2592)
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
|
43.
|
Corbitt, Helen
Helen Corbitt's Pot Luck.
New York: Riverside Press/Houghton Mifflin Company, 1962. Octavo, 181 pages. First edition. From the Director of Restaurants at Neiman-Marcus. Very good, in the colorful dust jacket which has a bit of edgewear and soil, otherwise very good or better. Inscribed by the author on the free front endpaper, "Happy Cooking, Helen Corbitt" (Item #2573)
Price: $75.00
|
|
|
|
44.
|
Cornelius, Mrs. [Mary Hooker]
The Young Housekeeper's Friend. Revised and Enlarged.
Boston: Thompson & Brown, 1871. Octavo, 312 pages. Third edition, revised and enlarged, first printing. Originally published in 1846, with the second revised edition issued in 1859. This new edition includes more than one hundred fifty new recipes, and a full description of canning. Includes some interesting early American drink recipes, including 'Spruce and Boneset Beer' and 'Maple Beer'. Previous owner's name in pencil to front blank, otherwise very near... (Item #2613)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
45.
|
Corson, Juliet
The Cooking Manual, of Practical Directions for Economical Every-Day Cookery.
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1877. Small octavo, 144 pages. First edition of this important book on economical cookery from the head of the New York Cooking School. Corson made it her life's work to bring practical, inexpensive cooking to the masses. The section "Cheap Dishes With Meat" includes a good number of dishes made with alternative cuts, offal, or less popular meats such as mutton. Slight water staining... (Item #2215)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
46.
|
Dingens Brothers (compiled and edited by)
The Cosmopolitan Cook and Recipe Book, Containing Recipes for the Preparation of American, French, German, English, Irish and Other National Dishes, Both Costly and Economical, also Household Recipes, Medical Recipes, Rules of Health, Tables of Dista
Buffalo, N.Y. Printing House of E.H. Hutchinson, 1882. Octavo, 410 pages + blank pages for "Additional Recipes" at end. Ads printed on colored stock throughout. First edition. An unusual household recipe book, issued by the great Buffalo victualer Dingens Brothers. A similar book was issued in Rochester by the firm of Moore & Cole, and it is likely the same title masquerading as its own issue. This volume includes a.... (Item #2483)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
|
47.
|
Dumbra, Carl D
Forward American Wines, Including Wine Producer's Formulae.
Boston: Carl Dumbra, (1948, 1950). Two volumes. Thick quartos, xxvi, 518 & xxvii-xlv, 519-1175 pages. Book one a stated second printing; book two stated first edition. Illustrated with occasional black and white photos and figures. A very scarce technical treatise. The jacket states, "The master guide for the chemist, researcher, winemaker, wine producer, and production man. Technical information and numerous wine formulae and blends are listed... Chemical and engineering developments... (Item #1619)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
|
48.
|
Emerson, J.M
Stimulants. Uses and How Best Conserved. Moral and Legal Reform Methods.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, 1888. Duodecimo, 61 pages. First edition. Ostensibly a pro-alcohol temperance tract. The author argues for some middle ground between prohibition and complete freedom, even suggesting that the crimes committed by those under the influence should be met with hanging, while drinking itself should not be criminalized. A near fine copy, with only very slight edge rubbing to the publisher's blind stamped forest green boards. (Item #2005)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
49.
|
Engel, William
Sensible Dieting, and the Engel Vital Calorie Diets.
New York: Knopf, 1939. Octavo, 408 pages. First edition. A surprisingly sensible approach to weight loss in this early diet book, with the foreword titled, "Accidentally, I Become the Father of a Hornets Nest of Fads," in which the author relates the story of Hollywood starlet desiring to lose 40 pounds in four weeks. He asked her what she liked to eat and recommend that she eat it every meal... (Item #1866)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
50.
|
Erlanger, Baba & Daren Pierce
The Compleat Martini Cookbook.
New York: Random Thoughts, Inc. 1957. Oblong, comb-bound quarto, 32 pages. First edition. Not a cocktail recipe book, but rather collection of suggested dishes to eat after having one martini, two martinis... you get the idea. Some light foxing, otherwise very good in illustrated boards. (Item #2554)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
Prev 25
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 2 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |