|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
Descriptive Catalogue of James W. Tufts Arctic Soda Water Apparatus
Boston:
George Ellis, Printer,
c. 1890.
Small quarto, 128 pages. First edition. A beautifully produced trade catalogue of bottlers' machinery and soda water apparatus. Fine in brown buckram, printed in black and gold.
(Item #1966)
Price: $900.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
A.P. Ordway, Proprietors of Sulphur Bitters
The Ladies Delight Cook Book. Number Two. A collection of valuable and reliable recipes, which have been thoroughly tested by the most skillful housekeepers of Dorchester and vicinity
Boston:
A.P. Ordway & Co.,
1889.
Small octavo, 32 pages. First edition of this second cook book issued by Ordway Co. to promote use of Sulphur Bitters. And promote it does! Each short recipe comes with a final line of text proclaiming another fantastic quality of the tonic, perhaps the only honest one being "What Sulphur...
(Item #1587)
Price: $80.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Alexander, Christopher
The Wall Street Cook Book. With Two Analytical Indexes of Choice Recipes and Stock Market Operations.
New York:
The Library of Wall Street, Publishers,
1966.
Quarto, 156 pages. First edition of this quirky cookbook, containing recipes such as The Price Earnings Ratio Baba au Rum and The Margin Requirement Cucumber Salad. Illustrated with line drawings by the author. Very good.
(Item #1672)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
[Anonymous]
L'art d'accommoder les restes dédié aux petites fortunes, par un gastronome émérite
Paris:
Achille Faure Libraire-Editeur,
1866.
Duodecimo, 180 pages. First edition. A collection of 311 culinary observations, with a culinary calendar. With the ex libris stamp of H.J. Grossi and a bookseller’s stamp to the rear paste down. Little bump to head of spine, otherwise a fine copy in contemporary green buckram. [Vicaire, Bitting (later edition)].
(Item #1646)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Beard, James
Beard on Pasta
New York:
Alfred Knopf,
1983.
Squarish octavo, 236 pages. First edition. Beard's classic pasta book, still one of the most useful introductions to the basics of pasta. Some very light wear to edges of printed boards, otherwise fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed boldly in red by the author on the half title,...
(Item #2024)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Beecher, Miss [Catherine Esther]
Miss Beecher's Domestic Receipt-Book; Designed as a Supplement to the Treatise on Domestic Economy. Third edition
New York:
Harper & Brothers,
1856.
Octavo, xiii + 306 +24 pages additional preface and index. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Stated third edition, but Cagle describes this as the first edition, 11th printing. This recipe book was a supplement to A Treatise on Domestic Economy, by the great educator and domestic reformer Catherine Beecher. Lacking the final...
(Item #1992)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth
The United States Regional Cook Book.
Chicago:
Culinary Arts Institute,
1947.
Thick octavo, 752 pages. Thumb indexed. Illustrated with etching by Albert Winkler, and with black and white and color photographs. American regional cooking is here broken into ten regions, with an eleventh "Comopolitan America Cook Book" representing the growth of ethnic cuisines.A fine copy in fine dust jacket.
(Item #2014)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth
Victory Binding of the American Woman's Cook Book. Wartime Edition. With Victory Substitutes and Economical Recipes for Delicious Wartime Meals
Chicago:
Culinary Arts Institute,
1942.
Thick octavo, 816 pages, + a 64 page supplement on wartime cooking. Thumb indexed. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. First of this special wartime edition of the American Wartime Cook Book, an American omnibus which is itself a derivative of the Delineator Cook Book. A near fine...
(Item #1935)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth (editor)
The American Woman’s Cook Book. Wartime Edition. With New Material on Economical Food Substitutes and Wartime Recipes
Garden City:
Consolidated Book Publishers,
1943.
Thick octavo, 816 + g + 62 pages. Illustrated in black and white annd color. The wartime edition of “America’s Greatest Cookbook, an expansion of the original published in 1938. With a section of meal plans and instructions on feeding a family on a tight budget. A fine copy, in...
(Item #1673)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Blanc, Raymond
Blanc Vite. Fresh Food Fast from Raymond Blanc
London:
Headline Book Publishing,
1998.
Quarto, 320 pages. 1st edition. From the ingredient driven chef of Le Manoir aux Quat'Saison. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Boldly signed by the chef/author on the title page.
(Item #1854)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Bookmeyer, Mary B
Candy & Candy-Making.
Peoria, IL:
Manual Arts Press,
1929.
Octavo, 127 pages. First edition. A scientific and practical guide to candy making by an expert in sugar crystallization. Near fine in clean and bright publisher olive cloth, with a tiny bit of discoloration to the front boards. In a fine original - and scarce - dust jacket, printed in...
(Item #2031)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Boothby, William T
Cocktail Bill" Boothby's World Drinks and How to Mix Them
San Francisco:
Boothyby's World Drinks Co.,
1934.
Octavo, 270 pages. Second revised and enlarged edition, originally issued in 1930. An omnibus cocktail book, arranged into sections, "Cocktails," "Highballs," "Fizzes," "Juleps," "Rickeys" etc., with the recipes within each section in alphabetical order. A small stain to the red and black printed yellow wrappers, otherwise in very good condition. Scarce.
(Item #2038)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Brobeck, Florence
The Best-of-All Cook Book.
Chicago:
Kingston House,
1960.
Thick octavo, 512 pages. Illustrated. First edition. Recipes culled from dozens of the era's best cookbooks. Fine in publisher's grey-backed blue cloth, in a fine dust jacket.
(Item #1878)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Brody, Iles
The Colony. Portrait of a Restaurant and It's Famous Recipes.
London:
Jarrolds Publishers,
1946.
Small octavo, 192 pages. First UK edition. A history of one of New York's most storied restaurants, and of its owner, Gene Cavallero, by the world traveler and contributor to both Esquire and Vogue. In a dust jacket, handsomely illustrated by Frederick Cook. Fine in publisher's printed pink cloth, in...
(Item #2027)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Brody, Iles
On the Tip of My Tongue
London:
Jarrolds Publishers,
1946.
Small octavo, 192 pages. First UK edition. A collection of recipes and reminiscences by the world traveler and contributor to both Esquire and Vogue. In a dust jacket, handsomely illustrated by Frederick Cook. Fine in publisher's pink cloth in a fine dust jacket.
(Item #2026)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Brown (Cora, Rose and Bob)
America Cooks. Practical Recipes from 48 States.
New York:
Norton & Co.,
1940.
Thick octavo, 986 pages. First edition. The greatest, and scarcest, of the Browns may cookbooks. The Browns - avant-garde poet and little magazine editor Bob, with his sister and mother, Rose and Cora, published twelve cookbooks in just six short years. Many of them are wonderful books, but America Cooks...
(Item #2018)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Brown, Cora, Rose and Bob
The Vegetable Cook Book. From Trowel to Table
Philadelphia:
J.B. Lippincott Company,
1939.
Octavo, 279 pages. Second printing. An early farm-to-table concept book, from The Browns. Their twelve charming and often useful cookbooks are all the more impressive for having been written in the span of six years. The Browns are also notable for having expanded the concept of a Turducken, adding additional,...
(Item #1953)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Brown, Susan Anna
The Invalid's Tea-Tray
Boston:
James R. Osgood & Co.,
1885.
Square duodecimo, 67 pages. First edition. Recipes for the ill. Many things pounded into a paste. Some light edgewear, generally very good.
(Item #1697)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Browne, Charles
The Gun Club Drink Book. Being a More or Less Discursive Account of Alcoholic Beverages, Their Formulae and Uses, Together with Some Observations on the Mixing of Drinks.
New York:
Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1947.
Octavo, 190 pages. Second printing, following the first edition of 1939. With humorous illustrations by Leonard Holton. A very good copy in near very good dust jacket with a few small chips to the edges. Fairly scarce in any edition.
(Item #1650)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Burke, Harman Burney (Barney)
Burke's Complete Cocktail & Drinking Recipes. With recipes for the Food Bits for the Cocktail Hour. The Art and Etiquette of Mixing, Serving and Drinking Wines and Liquors
London/Boston:
Books Inc.,
1934.
Duodecimo, 93 pages. First edition. A small but thorough little cocktail book, published following the repeal of Prohibition, and intending to assist the public in getting back into the swing of things. With classics and some lesser known drinks. A bit of wear to the title page at the gutter,...
(Item #2082)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Cardella, Antonio. Illustrated by Rodo Santoro
Sicilia e Le Isole in Bocca
Milan:
Edikronos,
1981.
Thick octavo, 271 pages + glossary and index. First edition. Bound in silk-screened, corrugated cardboard with an illustration by Rodo Santoro. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Text in Italian and English. One of the famous and much sought after ‘in bocca’ series. The second such devoted to...
(Item #1687)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Cooper, Lenna Frances & Margaret Allen Hall
The New Cookery.
Battle Creek, MI:
Modern Medicine Publishing, Inc.,
1929.
Octavo, 493 pages. Eleventh, revised edition. A later edition of this cookbook from two dieticians from the Battle Creek Sanatorium. Includes sections on meat subsitutes Protose, Vita-met and Nuttolene. Some light soiling to the printed wallpaper covered boards, otherwise a fine copy, inscribed by one of the authors, "To my...
(Item #1858)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
David, Elizabeth
French Provincial Cooking
London:
Grub Street,
2007.
Octavo, 519 pages, cloth with a dust jacket. A modern reprint of the classic that, when initially published in 1960, strove to educate the British about the joys of French food. NEW.
(Item #90067)
Price: $34.95
|
|
|
|
24.
|
David, Elizabeth
Spices, Salts and Aromatics in the English Kitchen
London:
Grub Street,
2000.
Octavo, 279 pages, cloth with a dust jacket. Elizabeth David turns her critical eye to flavorings. She tells us stories, shares anecdotes, offers hints and explains with her crisp prose the wheres, whys and whatfors of seasoning. NEW.
(Item #90066)
Price: $29.95
|
|
|
|
25.
|
De Gouy, Louis P
The Cocktail Hour
New York:
Greenberg Publishers,
1951.
Octavo, 386 pages. First edition. This book is two thirds cocktail snacks, and one third cocktail recipes, from the chef at the Waldorf Astoria and the author of the Gold Cookbook. "A master's gay assortment of little quick temptations - savory tidbits, exotic appetizers - and drink concoctions. more than...
(Item #2020)
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |