|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |
|
1.
|
Broadside Menu, 'Union Block Eating House. No. 1, On the Corner of Main and Weir Street. Gideon Congdon, Proprietor. Bill of Fare.
no place [Taunton, MA]: Republican Print, Bristol County Bank Building, c. 1860. Broadside, 5"x11". A handsome menu from a restuarant that knew how to feed a crowd - "Hot Buck Wheat Cakes constantly on hand!" A few light creases from folding, and some tiny holes along the creases. Still, near very good. (Item #1905)
Price: $220.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Confectioner's Hand-Book.
New York: Dick & Fitzgerald, [c.1881]. Octavo, 79+[16] pages. Ads. First edition. A small, but thorough, manual of sweets cookery, from blanc mange to sugar spinning. One closed tear and a few very small chips to the edges of the printed wrappers, otherwise fine. Scarce. [Worldcat cites only 2 copies of this 1881 edition, and 3 of an early 20th century printing; Bitting page 535; not in Cagle]. (Item #2396)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
The Housekeepers' Friend. A Cook Book, Containing Plain Directions for all the Dishes Usually Placed on a Well Ordered American Table.
Buffalo, NY: Buffalo Publishing Comapny, 1890. Octavo, 351 pages + index. First edition. A thorough and well written book, aimed simultaneously at the middle class homemaker seeking to manage a household and to the cook in their employ. It is set in an era of prosperity. In a section titled " What Must Always be Done, and What Must Never be Done," the author offers this, "And last, though not... (Item #2776)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
The Kitchen Directory and American Housewife: Containing the Most Valuable and Original Receipts, in All the Various Branches of Cookery: Together with Collection of Miscellaneous Receipts and Directions Related to Housewifery... Also the Whole Art o
New York & others: Ivison Phinney & others, 1858. Small octavo, 195 pages. Illustrated with two plates of market cuts of beef, venison, mutton, veal, and pork, and with additional illustrations in the text, particularly in the section on carving. Later printing, revised and enlarged. The text was substantially published earlier, in 1839, under the title, "The American Housewife..." Two pages discolored from newspaper clipping laid-in, some chipping and wear... (Item #2610)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
The New Home Cook Book. 1923. With Oven Cooking Guide for Wood-Fire, Gas and Electricity; Record of Results; Time Table for Cooking and Other Tables. Prepared by a Ladies Club in a friendly rivalry for the very best there is in tested recipes.
Springfield, IL: Illinois State Register, 1923. Octavo, 128 pages. Latest revised edition. A thorough little community cookbook, compiled by an unnamed "Ladies Club" of Springfield, originally published in 1922. Some light staining to interior, and a few pages with some wear. In publisher's printed gray paper wrappers, with cord hanger. Near very good. (Item #2060)
Price: $50.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Round robin cook book: containing five hundred favorite recipes, collected and published by the ladies of The First Baptist Church.
Lowell, MA: First Baptist Church, 1900. Squarish octavo, 184 pages, including 50 pages of ads. First edition. A handsome community cookbook from the Ladies of the First Baptist Church in Lowell, Mass. with sections on Soups, Meat, Fish and Game, Eggs, Bread, Puddings and more. More than one quarter of the book is given over to ads for local businesses. Age-toned throughout, with a few small stains, in publisher's attractively... (Item #2161)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Selected Salads by the Bible Searchers Philathea Class, of the First Baptist Church.
Gloversville, NY: Bible Searchers of the First Baptist Church, [ca. 1910]. Octavo, 24 pages, with ads. First edition of this salad recipe book, produced by a local upstate New York branch of a young women's bible study association. A few recipes stand out: lamb tongues salad, and mint jelly salad among them. Very near fine in publisher's printed, stapled wrappers. [not found in Wordcat]. (Item #2115)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Allen, J. Fisk
A Practical Treatise on the Culture and Treatment of the Grape Vine: Embracing its History. with Directions for its treatment, in the United States of America, in the open air, and under glass structures, with and without artificial heat. Third Editi
New York: C.M. Saxton & Company, 1855. Octavo, 330 + 6 [ads] pages. Frontispiece, two plates and numerous illustrations in the text. Later printing. Gabler notes that several printing, in several cities, claim to be the "Third Edition - Revised and Enlarged". Allen, a grape grower in Salem, Massachusetts, produced the first widely distributed hybrid of labrusca and vinifera. Pinney, in A History of Wine in America, states that the... (Item #2672)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Ames Plow & Farming Implements and Machines
Ames Plow & Farming Implements and Machines. Manufacturers and Dealers, 1889. [Trade Catalogue].
New York & Boston: Ames Plow, 1889. Octavo, 84 pages. Profusely illustrated. Printed throughout in blue ink. A handsome small trade catalogue for this manufacturer and distributor of carts, barrows, presses, mills, sausage stuffing equipment, presses, etc. Some wear to spine of printed wrapper, wrapper started at front hinge, otherwise very good. Scarce. (Item #2125)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
[Anonymous]
The Art of Confectionery: with various methods of preserving fruits and fruit juices; the preparation of jams and jellies; fruit and other syrups; summer beverages, and directions for making dessert cakes. Also different methods of making ice cream,
Boston: J.E. Tilton & Co. 1866. Octavo, 346 pages. T.e.g. First edition. Much of this book was taken from Francatelli's Royal Cook and Confectioner (London, 1862) with 26 of 44 chapters reprinted verbatim, although assembled in a different order. As complete and thorough a confectionery book as was published in America in the 19th Century, with sections on candy, bon-bons, jellys, ices, fruit compotes, tinctures, essential oils an colorants. With... (Item #2410)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Arnold, John P
Origins and History of Beer and Brewing, From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology. A Critical Essay.
Chicago: Alumni Association of the Wahl-Henius Institute of Fermentology, 1911. Thick quarto, 411 pages. First edition, of this first major study of the history of beer and brewing in the United States, covering the period from 1630 up until publication. The boom in industrialization in the 19th century is particularly well represented. The U.S. Brewer's Association reprint uses the much shorter edition of 1933, and erroneously states that it was... (Item #1559)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Barber, Joseph
Crumbs from the Round Table. A Feast for Epicures.
New York: Leypoldt & Holt, 1866. Small octavo, 106 pages + 6 ads. First edition. A collection of articles that appeared in the journal, "The Round Table" (1863-64). In a preface, the author is described as "a culinary critic, fisherman, and singer of country lyrics". The collection includes some "Epigastric Poetry"; an interesting, and disapproving, essay on "Vegetarians and Vegetables", and an attack on what he views as low habits... (Item #2224)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Beard, James
Beard on Pasta.
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1983. Squarish octavo, 236 pages. First edition. Beard's classic pasta book, still one of the most useful introductions to the basics of pasta. Some very light wear to edges of printed boards, otherwise fine in a fine, unclipped dust jacket. Inscribed boldly in red by the author on the half title, "For... Happy Eating! James Beard. (Item #2024)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Beard, James
Cook it Outdoors.
New York: M. Barrows & Company, 1941. Octavo, 200 pages. First edition. The second book of the "Father of American Gastronomy". The jacket copy says it all, "No polite cookbook this. It is the answer to the colossal appetites that develop in spring [or] summer..." Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. (Item #2457)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Beecher, Miss [Catherine Esther]
Miss Beecher's Domestic Receipt-Book; Designed as a Supplement to the Treatise on Domestic Economy. Third edition.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1856. Octavo, xiii + 306 +24 pages additional preface and index. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Stated third edition, but Cagle describes this as the first edition, 11th printing. This recipe book was a supplement to A Treatise on Domestic Economy, by the great educator and domestic reformer Catherine Beecher. Lacking the final blank, and with a bit of light wear to the publisher's gray-green cloth binding, otherwise very good. [Cagle 76]. (Item #1992)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Beecher, Miss [Catherine Esther]
Miss Beecher's Domestic Receipt-Book; Designed as a Supplement to the Treatise on Domestic Economy. Third edition.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1851. Octavo, xiii + 306 , including index. Woodcut illustrations throughout. Stated third edition, but following Cagle's descriptions, this is the first edition, 6th printing. This recipe book was a supplement to A Treatise on Domestic Economy, by the great educator and domestic reformer Catherine Beecher. Corner of half-title lacking. Some light foxing and soiling throughout. Rebound in tan cloth with gilt-stmped morocco spine label... (Item #2588)
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
(Bees) Langstroth, L[orenzo].L
A Practical Treatise on the Hive and Honey-Bee. With an introduction by Reverend Robert Baird, D.D.
New York: C.M. Saxton, 1873. Octavo, 409 pages + 2 ads. Third, revised edition, Illustrated with seventy-seven engravings. It was in this book that Langstroth brought to American the first practical movable frame bee hive. The author was deeply influenced by Jan Dzierzon's work, Theorie und Praxis (not published in English until 1882). The movable frame hive reduced the danger from angry bees, allowed better observation and treatment of the... (Item #1882)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Benton, Myers & Co
Manufacturers of Soda Water Supplies. Cleveland , O.
Cleveland: n.p. c. 1889-1904. Small octavo, 47 pages. Illustrated with four chromolithograph plates. Trade catalogue, issued by the wholesale druggists and soda water supply company, Benton, Myers. & Co. (1882-1904). With a list of products from hot sodas to chocolate extracts, soda syrups, phosphates, ginger ales, "Cafola, a new kola drink" and much more. And with luscious chromo plates of a port wine and a non-sparkling champagne, both produced by... (Item #2421)
Price: $1,250.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth
The United States Regional Cook Book.
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1947. Thick octavo, 752 pages. Thumb indexed. Illustrated with etching by Albert Winkler, and with black and white and color photographs. American regional cooking is here broken into ten regions, with an eleventh "Comopolitan America Cook Book" representing the growth of ethnic cuisines.A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (Item #2014)
Price: $120.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Berolzheimer, Ruth
Victory Binding of the American Woman's Cook Book. Wartime Edition. With Victory Substitutes and Economical Recipes for Delicious Wartime Meals.
Chicago: Culinary Arts Institute, 1942. Thick octavo, 816 pages, + a 64 page supplement on wartime cooking. Thumb indexed. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. First of this special wartime edition of the American Wartime Cook Book, an American omnibus which is itself a derivative of the Delineator Cook Book. A near fine copy of the book, in a near very good dust jacket with some chipping to... (Item #1935)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Bookmeyer, Mary B
Candy & Candy-Making.
Peoria, IL: Manual Arts Press, 1929. Octavo, 127 pages. First edition. A scientific and practical guide to candy making by an expert in sugar crystallization. Near fine in clean and bright publisher olive cloth, with a tiny bit of discoloration to the front boards. In a fine original - and scarce - dust jacket, printed in pale purple. (Item #2031)
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Bradley, Alice
The Alice Bradley Menu-Cook-Book. Menus, Marketing Lists and Recipes. October, November, December.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1940. Octavo, 253 pages. Later printing of this single season volume issued of an early American seasonal cookbook, later collected in a single volume. Bradley was the principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery. Very good or better in publisher's metal comb binding, in very attractive boards with a colorful deco-y design. [not in Cagle]. (Item #2449)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Bradley, Alice
The Alice Bradley Menu-Cook-Book. Menus, Marketing Lists and Recipes. April-May-June.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. Octavo, 253 pages. First edition of this single season volume issued of an early American seasonal cookbook, later collected in a single volume. Bradley was the principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery. Very good or better in publisher's metal comb binding, in very attractive boards with a colorful deco-y design. [not in Cagle]. (Item #2450)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Bradley, Alice
The Alice Bradley Menu-Cook-Book. Menus, Marketing Lists and Recipes. [Four volumes] January-February-March, April-May-June, July-August-September, October-November-December.
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1937. Four volumes, octavos, 241, 247, 247, 253 pages. Later printings of all volumes of this early American seasonal cookbook, later collected in a single volume. Bradley was the principal of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery. All very good or better in publisher's metal comb bindings, in very attractive boards with a colorful vegetable/kitchen designs. Scarce complete. [not in Cagle]. (Item #2749)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Bradley, Alice
Desserts, Including Layer Cakes and Pies.
Boston: M. Barrows & Company, 1931. Octavo, 270 pages. First edition, 2nd printing, following the original of the previous year. From the Principal, of Miss Farmer's School of Cookery, and the author of Cooking for Profit, and the Candy Cook Book. This complete dessert cookbook includes sections on ice creams and French pastries. Lacking the dust jacket, but otherwise fine in publisher's gilt-stamped, marble designed green cloth. Inscribed to an... (Item #2170)
Price: $90.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 |