|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
The Kitchen Directory and American Housewife: Containing the Most Valuable and Original Receipts, in All the Various Branches of Cookery: Together with Collection of Miscellaneous Receipts and Directions Related to Housewifery.. Also the Whole Art of
New York:
Published by Mark H. Newman & Co.,
[1841].
Small octavo, 144 pages. Illustrated with a two-page plate of market cuts of beef, venison, mutton, veal, and pork, and with additional illustrations in the text, particularly in the section on carving. The text was substantially published earlier, in 1839, under the title, "The American Housewife..." A bit of foxing...
(Item #2265)
Price: $800.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Arnold, John P
Origins and History of Beer and Brewing, From Prehistoric Times to the Beginning of Brewing Science and Technology. A Critical Essay
Chicago:
Alumni Association of the Wahl-Henius Institute of Fermentology,
1911.
Thick quarto, 411 pages. First edition, of this first major study of the history of beer and brewing in the United States, covering the period from 1630 up until publication. The boom in industrialization in the 19th century is particularly well represented. A very scarce book. The U.S. Brewer's Association...
(Item #1559)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
An Association of Practical Breeders
The American Fowl-Breeder; Containing Full Information on Breeding, Rearing, Diseases, and Management of Domestic Poulty; Also, Instructions Concerning the Choice of Pure Stock, Crossing, Caponizing, Etc., Etc., With Engravings.
Boston:
John P. Jewett & Company,
1850.
Small octavo, 91 pages + 9 ads. Illustrated with nine full-page engravings. First edition. A thorough little guide to the selection and breeding of chickens, turkey, goose, duck and more. A fine copy, in publishers red and green printed wrappers. An unlikely survival.
(Item #2186)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Barber, Joseph
Crumbs from the Round Table. A Feast for Epicures
New York:
Leypoldt & Holt,
1866.
Small octavo, 106 pages + 6 ads. First edition. A collection of articles which appeared in the journal, "The Round Table" (1863-64). In a preface, the author is described as "a culinary critic, fisherman, and singer of country lyrics". The collection includes some "Epigastric Poetry"; an interesting, and disapproving, essay...
(Item #2224)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
(Bees) Langstroth, L[orenzo].L
A Practical Treatise on the Hive and Honey-Bee. With an introduction by Reverend Robert Baird, D.D
New York:
C.M. Saxton,
1873.
Octavo, 409 pages + 2 ads. Third, revised edition, Illustrated with seventy-seven engravings. It was in this book that Langstroth brought to American the first practical movable frame bee hive. The author was deeply influenced by Jan Dzierzon's work, Theorie und Praxis (not published in English until 1882). The movable...
(Item #1882)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Botsford, Harry
New York's 100 Best Restaurants. Illustrated by Margot Carter
Portland, Maine:
The Bond Wheelwright Co.,
1955.
Small octavo, 212 + 3 pages ads. Illlustrated. First edition of this beguiling guide to New York's "100 Best Restaurants." Many remain well known today, even if most have vanished, including Sardi's, 21, Luchow's, The Algonquin, The Oyster Bar and Le Pavillion. Others are less known, but intriguing, such as...
(Item #1965)
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Brown (Cora, Rose and Bob)
America Cooks. Practical Recipes from 48 States.
New York:
Norton & Co.,
1940.
Thick octavo, 986 pages. First edition. The greatest, and scarcest, of the Browns may cookbooks. The Browns - avant-garde poet and little magazine editor Bob, with his sister and mother, Rose and Cora, published twelve cookbooks in just six short years. Many of them are wonderful books, but America Cooks...
(Item #2018)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Browne, Charles
The Gun Club Drink Book. Being a More or Less Discursive Account of Alcoholic Beverages, Their Formulae and Uses, Together with Some Observations on the Mixing of Drinks.
New York:
Charles Scribner’s Sons,
1947.
Octavo, 190 pages. Second printing, following the first edition of 1939. With humorous illustrations by Leonard Holton. A very good copy in near very good dust jacket with a few small chips to the edges. Fairly scarce in any edition.
(Item #1650)
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Bryant, William Baily
Nineteenth Century Handbook On The Manufacture of Liquors, Wines and Cordials Without the Aid of Distillation. Also the Manufacture of Effervescing Beverages and Syrups, Vinegar and Bitters. Prepared and Arranged Expressly for the Trade
Owensboro, KY:
Industrial Publishing Company,
1895.
7-1/4" x 5". 1st edition (Gabler G14610, incorrectly listing an 1885 publication date). Not in Cagle. vi, [2 (blank)], 310 pp. 6 page insert, giving 'Stuck's Formulas', 'Duke's Liquor Recipes' & Davis' Formulas' [mostly for Whiskey] found prior to p. 1. Advertising matter pp. 301 - 310. P. 71 misnumbered...
(Item #1873)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Cooper, Thomas
A Treatise on Domestic Medicine, Intended for Families, in Which the Treatment of Common Disorders are Alphabetically Enumerated. To Which is Added, a Practical System of Domestic Cookery, Describing the Best, Most Economical, and Most Wholesome Meth
Reading [PA]:
George Getz,
1824.
Octavo, 128 pages, with 3 copper-engraved plates. 27 x 16.5cm, original leather-backed boards, with printed paper cover. First Edition. The sole work on cookery by this important American political philosopher. Although the book contains information on medicine, nearly 100 pages of its 128 are given over to cooking and preserving,...
(Item #2250)
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Copeland, Morris
Country Life: A Handbook of Agriculture, Horticulture, and Landscape Gardening.
Boston:
John P. Jewett & Company,
1859.
Thick octavo, 813 pages. First edition. Illustrated throughout, and with a color folding frontispiece of "A Plan for Laying-out a Country PLace of 60 Acres." A classic of landscape gardening and small scale farming, recently republished by the University of Massachusetts Press. In publisher's gilt and blind stamped brown cloth...
(Item #1889)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Corson, Juliet
The Cooking Manual, of Practical Directions for Economical Every-Day Cookery
New York:
Dodd, Mead & Company,
1877.
Small octavo, 144 pages. First edition of this important book on economical cookery from the head of the New York Cooking School. Corson made it her life's work to bring practical, inexpensive cooking to the masses. The section "Cheap Dishes With Meat" includes a good number of dishes made with...
(Item #2215)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Crocker, Betty
Betty Crocker's Picture Cook Book
Minneapolis:
General Mills,
1950.
Large octavo, 449 pages. First edition, first printing. A deluxe issue, in a specially designed binding which folds with the opening book to become a book stand. The original boards have been set into a red cloth binding of uneven pentagonal shape. Sewn creases allow the binding to expand under...
(Item #1603)
Price: $900.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Cuniberti, Julia Lovejoy
Practical Italian Recipes for American Kitchens. Sold to Aid the Families of Italian Soldiers
Washington D.C./Janesville, Wisconsin:
the author,
1918.
Octavo, 32 pages. Fifth edition. Written and published during the First World War, this charity cookbook seeks to bring Italian cooking to American kitchens. "The housewives of the old world have much to teach us in thrift, especially in the kitchen. Italian cooking - not that of the large hotel...
(Item #2099)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
d'Aitona, S.Q
Maneres se Guisar Bolets
Barcelona:
printed by Ramon Torra S.C.,
1932.
Duodecimo, 16 pages. First edition. An unrecorded Catalan mushroom cookbook, published following the first l'Exposicio de Bolets, (Barcelona Mushroom Exhibit) which was part of the Mycological Five Year Plan of the Board of Natural Sciences. The book includes twenty-two recipes for the preparation of specific mushrooms (identified in Catalan and...
(Item #2124)
Price: $400.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
DeVoto, Bernard
The Hour. A master of intoxicating phrase, Bernard DeVoto writes of the cultural importance of hard liquor and the only hour – the cocktail hour.
Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company,
1951.
Octavo, 84 pages. First edition of this classic eulogy for “the violet twilight of each day - cocktail hour.” From the Pulitzer winning historian, critic and editor. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket.
(Item #1652)
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Dumbra, Carl D
Forward American Wines, Including Wine Producer's Formulae
Boston:
Carl Dumbra,
(1948, 1950).
Two volumes. Thick quartos, xxvi, 518 & xxvii-xlv, 519-1175 pages. Book one a stated second printing; book two stated first edition. Illustrated with occasional black and white photos and figures. A very scarce technical treatise. The jacket states, "The master guide for the chemist, researcher, winemaker, wine producer, and production...
(Item #1619)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Eustis, Celestine
Cooking in Old Creole Days. La Cuisine Creole a l'Usage des Petis Menager. Introduction by S. Weir Mitchell
New York:
R.H. Russell,
1903.
Octavo, 113 pages + ads. Illustrated by Harper Pennington. First edition of this southern American classic. Text in English and French. A few pages dog-earred, a bit of rubbing to the edges of the decorated, paper-covered boards, otherwise near fine. Alan Davison's copy with his bookplate on the front pastedown,...
(Item #2229)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Fisher, M.F.K
How to Cook a Wolf
New York:
Duell, Sloan & Pearce,
1942.
Octavo, 261 pages. First edition. Fisher's second book, following Serve it Forth. Previous owner's name in pencil to free front end paper, some spotting to text block edges, otherwise very good in publisher's gray cloth. In somewhat worn, and edge chipped dust jacket.
(Item #2011)
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Flentje, Dr. Ludwig, editor
Haus-Rezepte, Eine Sammlung zuverlässiger und geprüfter Vorschriften, Belebrungen, Rathschläge u.s.w. für mannichfaltige Vorkommisse des Lebens in der Stadt und auf dem Lande
New York:
Steiger,
1872.
Small octavo, 288 pages. Text in German. First edition of this New York imprint, and apparently concurrent with the Philadelphia printing. An alphabetically arranged cookbook, covering most subjects, meat, vegetables, bread, alcohol, pickles, etc. The inclusion of the "Monangahela" in the whiskey section might imply the book's true source in...
(Item #1913)
Price: $350.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Fox, Minnie C. [A. L. Coburn]
The Blue Grass Cook Book.
New York:
Fox, Duffield & Company,
1904.
Small octavo, 350 pages. First edition. Illustrated with black and white photos by Alvin Langdon Coburn. The introduction by John Fox, begins with a comparison of a meal of sushi in Japan, with a meal in much longed-for Kentucky. The illustrations, Coburn's first work published in a book, are sympathetic...
(Item #1859)
Price: $1,100.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Gissinger, Hans and Marc Meneau
La Conversation / The Conversation
Phoenicia, NY:
Woodstock Editions,
2000.
Two volumes, unpaginated, with black and white photographs. Quarto, boards covered in wax paper, boxed. First edition, one of 2000 copies, signed by Gissinger and numbered. This book, an exchange in words and images between photographer Hans Gissinger and chef Marc Meneau, provides a sharp contrast to what is considered...
(Item #1624)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Gissinger, Hans with Gérard Oberlé
Salami.
Phoenicia, NY:
Woodstock Editions,
2001.
Folio, 194 pages with 58 full page color plates. First edition, limited to 500 copies signed by Gissinger and numbered. Nearly sixty "portraits" of salamis taken by Gissinger on his travels through Milan's salumeria, with a funny and erudite series of essays by Oberlé as accompaniment. Text in French and English. Fine.
(Item #1623)
Price: $450.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Kappeler, George J
Modern American Drinks. How to Mix and Serve All Kinds of Cups and Drinks
New York:
The Merriam Company,
1895.
Octavo, 120 pages + 12 ads. First edition. A significant American cocktail recipe book, from the barman of the Holland House Hotel in New York City. In his preface to the Mud Puddle facsimile of this title, "Dr. Cocktail" Ted Haigh describes the author, "Kappeler was a different animal... His...
(Item #2184)
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Krims, Les
Making Chicken Soup.
Rochester:
Humpy Press / Light Impressions,
1972.
Square duodecimo, unpaginated. Illustrated with twenty-eight black and white photographs. First edition. A gorgeous copy of this wonderful little Les Krims title in which the artist's mother shows the step-by-step method for preparing great chicken soup. Also includes Mrs. Krims' recipes for kreplach and matzo balls. A fine copy. A...
(Item #1654)
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 15
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |